»Department Honors & Awards

Each year at the annual Department of Theatre banquet, outstanding work by students is recognized by department awards and honors.  Students who are recognized by the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, through the department’s participation in that program, are also honored.

Each year at the annual Department of Theatre banquet, outstanding work by students is recognized by department awards and honors.  Students who are recognized by the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, through the department’s participation in that program, are also honored.   <--Subheading-->Department of Theatre – 2010/11 Awards   <B>Henry Kemp-Blair Award</B>
<I>Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre</I>
Kai DeMello-Folsom
  <B>Turner Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year</I>
Jenny Ludwig
  <B>Stamos Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre</I>
Christine Wille
  <B>Ron Thronson Awards</B>
<I>Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production</I>
“Beirut Rocks” directed by Cameron Jack Lacy -- <I>Outstanding Student Directed One-Act Play</I>
Liza Dealey-Thomason as Anessa in “The Education of Macoloco”
Chase Cargill as Benjy in “Beirut Rocks”
Nicole Javier as Nasa in “Beirut Rocks”

<B>The Henrys</B>
<I>Outstanding Performances in Theatre</I>
Matthew Gallenstein for his roles in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
Garrett Schweighauser for his roles in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
Adam Sepulveda as Picasso in <I>Picasso at the Lapin Agile</I>
Nicole Javier for her roles in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
Amir Malaklou as Banquo/Mentith in <I>Macbeth</I>
  <B>Outstanding Freshman in Theatre</B>
Jason Goussak
  <B>Quiet Excellence Award</B>
Elyse Russell
  <B>Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors</B>
Casey Adler
Kyle Cooper
Liza Dealey-Thomason
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Alexa Giuffre
Katie Gunderson
Nicole Javier
Chelsea Pearson
Rob Steinhauser
Kim Weber
Kristin Weber
Vanessa Wolf

<B>2010/11 KC/ACTF Nominations and Awards</B>

<B>Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees for 2010</B>
Roscoe Mozena Brandon
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Liza Dealey-Thomason
Alexa Giuffre
Nicole Javier
Elyse Russell
Garrett Schweighauser
Adam Sepulveda
Samuel Weiner
  <B>Certificates of Merit</B>
Todd Nielsen, Director/Choreographer, <I>Godspell</I>
Alex Machado, Lighting Designer, <I>Hedda Gabler</I>
Kayla Hansen, Director, “Holier Ground”
Brian Drummy, Director, “Savage/Love”
Chloe Martin, Actor, “To the Chicago Abyss”
Jonathon Samuel Brostoff, Director, “Hello Out There”
Jessy Bremner, Director, “To the Chicago Abyss”
Maisie Chan, Stage Manager, “Holier Ground”
Kristin Weber, Production Stage Manager, <I>Bus Stop</I>
Kimberly Weber, Production Stage Manager, <I>Bus Stop</I>

<B>2011 KC/ACTF Region 8 Festival Awards, Los Angeles</B>
  <B>Irene Ryan Acting Award Semi-Finalists</B>
Elyse Russell and partner Sean Burgos
Samuel Weiner and partner Conor Brown
  <B>KC/ACTF Regional Scene Design Competition Finalist</B>
James Park Delgado
  <B>Invited Production to Regional Festival</B>
<I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I> by Andrew Carroll
Directed by faculty member John Benitz
  <B>Regional Festival Outstanding Achievement Award in Acting</B>
Matthew Gallenstein for his performance in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
  2011 KC/ACTF National Awards <B>Distinguished Achievement Awards by the National Selection Team</B>
Jason H. Thompson, Projection Design for <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
James Park Delgado, Sound Design for <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
    <--Subheading-->Department of Theatre – 2009/10 Awards   <B>Henry Kemp-Blair Award</B>
<I>Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre</I>
Brian Drummy
  <B>Turner Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year</I>
Kayla Hansen
  <B>Stamos Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre</I>
Megan Dupont
Greg Meyers   <B>Ron Thronson Awards</B>
<I>Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production</I>
Carly Pandza as the Young Girl in “Hello Out There”
Kate Decrosta as Woman in “Savage/Love”
Chloe Martin as Old Man in “To the Chicago Abyss”
Brian Drummy for direction of “Savage/Love”
  <B>The Henrys</B>
<I>Outstanding Performances in Theatre</I>
Kai DeMello-Folsom as Max in <I>Lend Me a Tenor</I>
Alexa Guiffre as Maria in <I>Lend Me a Tenor</I>
Melanie Alexander in <I>Ladyhouse Blues</I>
Marissa Pistone as Cherie in <I>Bus Stop</I>
Elyse Russell as Grace in <I>Bus Stop</I>
  <B>Outstanding Freshman in Theatre</B>
Jordan Bellow
  <B>Quiet Excellence Award</B>
Jessie Bremner Kai DeMello-Folsom   <B>Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors</B>
Melanie Alexander Jessica Bremner Brian Clark
Tyler Cherman
Brian Drummy
Scott Farris
Kayla Hansen
Nicole Palomba
Carly Pandza
Marissa Pistone
Clara Pratt
Stacy Snyder

<B>2009/10 KC/ACTF Nominations and Awards</B>
  <B>Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees</B>
Melanie Alexander
Conor Brown
Sean Burgos
Brian Clark
Camille Collard
Kyle Cooper
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Alexa Guiffre
Paul Leschofs
Rob Steinhauser
Vanessa Wolf
  <B>Irene Ryan Semi-Finalists</B>
Sean Burgos and partner Casey Adler
Alexa Guiffre and partner Andre Stojka
  <B>KC/ACTF Regional Directing Competition Finalist</B>
Brian Drummy   <B>Regional Award Winner — Stage Management</B>
Kayla Hansen   <B>Honorable Mention, Regional Award For Properties</B>
Chloe Martin   <B>Invited Production
<I>Streamers</I> directed by faculty member Baron Kelly   <B>From KC/ACTF National Selection Team</B>
<I>Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Performance</I>
Sean Burgos as Bertran in <I>Streamers</I>
Each year at the annual Department of Theatre banquet, outstanding work by students is recognized by department awards and honors.  Students who are recognized by the Kennedy Center American College Theatre Festival, through the department’s participation in that program, are also honored.   <--Subheading-->Department of Theatre – 2010/11 Awards   <B>Henry Kemp-Blair Award</B>
<I>Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre</I>
Kai DeMello-Folsom
  <B>Turner Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year</I>
Jenny Ludwig
  <B>Stamos Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre</I>
Christine Wille
  <B>Ron Thronson Awards</B>
<I>Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production</I>
“Beirut Rocks” directed by Cameron Jack Lacy -- <I>Outstanding Student Directed One-Act Play</I>
Liza Dealey-Thomason as Anessa in “The Education of Macoloco”
Chase Cargill as Benjy in “Beirut Rocks”
Nicole Javier as Nasa in “Beirut Rocks”

<B>The Henrys</B>
<I>Outstanding Performances in Theatre</I>
Matthew Gallenstein for his roles in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
Garrett Schweighauser for his roles in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
Adam Sepulveda as Picasso in <I>Picasso at the Lapin Agile</I>
Nicole Javier for her roles in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
Amir Malaklou as Banquo/Mentith in <I>Macbeth</I>
  <B>Outstanding Freshman in Theatre</B>
Jason Goussak
  <B>Quiet Excellence Award</B>
Elyse Russell
  <B>Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors</B>
Casey Adler
Kyle Cooper
Liza Dealey-Thomason
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Alexa Giuffre
Katie Gunderson
Nicole Javier
Chelsea Pearson
Rob Steinhauser
Kim Weber
Kristin Weber
Vanessa Wolf

<B>2010/11 KC/ACTF Nominations and Awards</B>

<B>Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees for 2010</B>
Roscoe Mozena Brandon
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Liza Dealey-Thomason
Alexa Giuffre
Nicole Javier
Elyse Russell
Garrett Schweighauser
Adam Sepulveda
Samuel Weiner
  <B>Certificates of Merit</B>
Todd Nielsen, Director/Choreographer, <I>Godspell</I>
Alex Machado, Lighting Designer, <I>Hedda Gabler</I>
Kayla Hansen, Director, “Holier Ground”
Brian Drummy, Director, “Savage/Love”
Chloe Martin, Actor, “To the Chicago Abyss”
Jonathon Samuel Brostoff, Director, “Hello Out There”
Jessy Bremner, Director, “To the Chicago Abyss”
Maisie Chan, Stage Manager, “Holier Ground”
Kristin Weber, Production Stage Manager, <I>Bus Stop</I>
Kimberly Weber, Production Stage Manager, <I>Bus Stop</I>

<B>2011 KC/ACTF Region 8 Festival Awards, Los Angeles</B>
  <B>Irene Ryan Acting Award Semi-Finalists</B>
Elyse Russell and partner Sean Burgos
Samuel Weiner and partner Conor Brown
  <B>KC/ACTF Regional Scene Design Competition Finalist</B>
James Park Delgado
  <B>Invited Production to Regional Festival</B>
<I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I> by Andrew Carroll
Directed by faculty member John Benitz
  <B>Regional Festival Outstanding Achievement Award in Acting</B>
Matthew Gallenstein for his performance in <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
  2011 KC/ACTF National Awards <B>Distinguished Achievement Awards by the National Selection Team</B>
Jason H. Thompson, Projection Design for <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
James Park Delgado, Sound Design for <I>If All the Sky Were Paper</I>
    <--Subheading-->Department of Theatre – 2009/10 Awards   <B>Henry Kemp-Blair Award</B>
<I>Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre</I>
Brian Drummy
  <B>Turner Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year</I>
Kayla Hansen
  <B>Stamos Award</B>
<I>Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre</I>
Megan Dupont
Greg Meyers   <B>Ron Thronson Awards</B>
<I>Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production</I>
Carly Pandza as the Young Girl in “Hello Out There”
Kate Decrosta as Woman in “Savage/Love”
Chloe Martin as Old Man in “To the Chicago Abyss”
Brian Drummy for direction of “Savage/Love”
  <B>The Henrys</B>
<I>Outstanding Performances in Theatre</I>
Kai DeMello-Folsom as Max in <I>Lend Me a Tenor</I>
Alexa Guiffre as Maria in <I>Lend Me a Tenor</I>
Melanie Alexander in <I>Ladyhouse Blues</I>
Marissa Pistone as Cherie in <I>Bus Stop</I>
Elyse Russell as Grace in <I>Bus Stop</I>
  <B>Outstanding Freshman in Theatre</B>
Jordan Bellow
  <B>Quiet Excellence Award</B>
Jessie Bremner Kai DeMello-Folsom   <B>Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors</B>
Melanie Alexander Jessica Bremner Brian Clark
Tyler Cherman
Brian Drummy
Scott Farris
Kayla Hansen
Nicole Palomba
Carly Pandza
Marissa Pistone
Clara Pratt
Stacy Snyder

<B>2009/10 KC/ACTF Nominations and Awards</B>
  <B>Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees</B>
Melanie Alexander
Conor Brown
Sean Burgos
Brian Clark
Camille Collard
Kyle Cooper
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Alexa Guiffre
Paul Leschofs
Rob Steinhauser
Vanessa Wolf
  <B>Irene Ryan Semi-Finalists</B>
Sean Burgos and partner Casey Adler
Alexa Guiffre and partner Andre Stojka
  <B>KC/ACTF Regional Directing Competition Finalist</B>
Brian Drummy   <B>Regional Award Winner — Stage Management</B>
Kayla Hansen   <B>Honorable Mention, Regional Award For Properties</B>
Chloe Martin   <B>Invited Production
<I>Streamers</I> directed by faculty member Baron Kelly   <B>From KC/ACTF National Selection Team</B>
<I>Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Performance</I>
Sean Burgos as Bertran in <I>Streamers</I>

+-Department of Theatre – 2011/12 Awards

Henry Kemp-Blair Award
Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre
Paige Fodor

Turner Award
Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year
Maisie Chan

Stamos Award
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre
Michael Lee

Ron Thronson Award
Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production
"Twitch" directed by Ali Arams

The Henrys
Outstanding Performances in Theatre
Gabi Hankins as Little Sally in "Urinetown, the Musical"
Jenna Tovey as Cora Groves in "The Rimers of Eldritch"
Jordan Bellow as Frank in "Summertime"
Matthew Brown as Edmund in "Summertime"

Outstanding Freshman in Theatre
Donathan Walters

Quiet Excellence Award
Cindy Nguyen

Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors
Roscoe Brandon, Shawnee Brew, Maisie Chan, Caitlin Curl, Jillian Doti, Paige Fodor, Lance Frantzich, Madeleine Johnson, Katrina Klein, Sophie Landau, Martha Magruder, Angeline Mirenda, James Park, Garrett Schweighauser, Christopher Voss, Christine Wille, and Malia Wright

+-Department of Theatre – 2010/11 Awards

Henry Kemp-Blair Award
Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre

Kai DeMello-Folsom

Turner Award
Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year
Jenny Ludwig

Stamos Award
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre
Christine Wille

Ron Thronson Awards
Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production
“Beirut Rocks” directed by Cameron Jack Lacy -- Outstanding Student Directed One-Act Play
Liza Dealey-Thomason as Anessa in “The Education of Macoloco
Chase Cargill as Benjy in “Beirut Rocks”
Nicole Javier as Nasa in “Beirut Rocks”

The Henrys
Outstanding Performances in Theatre
Matthew Gallenstein for his roles in If All the Sky Were Paper
Garrett Schweighauser for his roles in If All the Sky Were Paper
Adam Sepulveda as Picasso in Picasso at the Lapin Agile
Nicole Javier for her roles in If All the Sky Were Paper
Amir Malaklou as Banquo/Mentith in Macbeth

Outstanding Freshman in Theatre
Jason Goussak

Quiet Excellence Award
Elyse Russell

Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors
Casey Adler
Kyle Cooper
Liza Dealey-Thomason
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Alexa Giuffre
Katie Gunderson
Nicole Javier
Chelsea Pearson
Rob Steinhauser
Kim Weber
Kristin Weber
Vanessa Wolf

2010/11 KC/ACTF Nominations and Awards

Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees for 2010
Roscoe Mozena Brandon
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Liza Dealey-Thomason
Alexa Giuffre
Nicole Javier
Elyse Russell
Garrett Schweighauser
Adam Sepulveda
Samuel Weiner

Certificates of Merit
Todd Nielsen, Director/Choreographer, Godspell
Alex Machado, Lighting Designer, Hedda Gabler
Kayla Hansen, Director, “Holier Ground”
Brian Drummy, Director, “Savage/Love”
Chloe Martin, Actor, “To the Chicago Abyss”
Jonathon Samuel Brostoff, Director, “Hello Out There”
Jessy Bremner, Director, “To the Chicago Abyss”
Maisie Chan, Stage Manager, “Holier Ground”
Kristin Weber, Production Stage Manager, Bus Stop
Kimberly Weber, Production Stage Manager, Bus Stop

2011 KC/ACTF Region 8 Festival Awards, Los Angeles

Irene Ryan Acting Award Semi-Finalists
Elyse Russell and partner Sean Burgos
Samuel Weiner and partner Conor Brown

KC/ACTF Regional Scene Design Competition Finalist
James Park Delgado

Invited Production to Regional Festival
If All the Sky Were Paper by Andrew Carroll
Directed by faculty member John Benitz


Regional Festival Outstanding Achievement Award in Acting
Matthew Gallenstein for his performance in If All the Sky Were Paper

2011 KC/ACTF National Awards

Distinguished Achievement Awards by the National Selection Team
Jason H. Thompson, Projection Design for If All the Sky Were Paper
James Park Delgado, Sound Design for If All the Sky Were Paper

+-Department of Theatre – 2009/10 Awards

Henry Kemp-Blair Award
Given to a Graduating Senior for Outstanding Achievement in Theatre
Brian Drummy

Turner Award
Outstanding Theatrical Contribution of the Year

Kayla Hansen

Stamos Award
Outstanding Achievement in Technical Theatre
Megan Dupont
Greg Meyers

Ron Thronson Awards
Student Directed One-Acts -- Outstanding Performances & Production
Carly Pandza as the Young Girl in “Hello Out There”
Kate Decrosta as Woman in “Savage/Love”
Chloe Martin as Old Man in “To the Chicago Abyss”
Brian Drummy for direction of “Savage/Love”

The Henrys
Outstanding Performances in Theatre
Kai DeMello-Folsom as Max in Lend Me a Tenor
Alexa Guiffre as Maria in Lend Me a Tenor
Melanie Alexander in Ladyhouse Blues
Marissa Pistone as Cherie in Bus Stop
Elyse Russell as Grace in Bus Stop

Outstanding Freshman in Theatre
Jordan Bellow

Quiet Excellence Award
Jessie Bremner
Kai DeMello-Folsom

Graduating Seniors with Departmental Honors
Melanie Alexander
Jessica Bremner
Brian Clark
Tyler Cherman
Brian Drummy
Scott Farris
Kayla Hansen
Nicole Palomba
Carly Pandza
Marissa Pistone
Clara Pratt
Stacy Snyder

2009/10 KC/ACTF Nominations and Awards

Irene Ryan Acting Award Nominees
Melanie Alexander
Conor Brown
Sean Burgos
Brian Clark
Camille Collard
Kyle Cooper
Kai DeMello-Folsom
Alexa Guiffre
Paul Leschofs
Rob Steinhauser
Vanessa Wolf

Irene Ryan Semi-Finalists
Sean Burgos and partner Casey Adler
Alexa Guiffre and partner Andre Stojka

KC/ACTF Regional Directing Competition Finalist
Brian Drummy

Regional Award Winner — Stage Management
Kayla Hansen

Honorable Mention, Regional Award For Properties
Chloe Martin

Invited Production
Streamers

From KC/ACTF National Selection Team
Commendation for Distinguished Achievement in Performance
Sean Burgos as Bertran in Streamers

  • Featured
  • News
  • Events
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all News »
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all Events »