»Recent Awards: Moot Court

2012/2013

National Appellate Advocacy Competition – Regional champion, first and second place oralists (national championship results pending).

Whittier Juvenile Justice Competition – Distinguished brief award, second, third, and fourth place oralist, semifinalist.

National Moot Court Competition – Third and fourth best briefs, fifth best oralist, semifinalist.

Thomas Tang International Moot Court Competition – National quarterfinalist and fifth place; Regional second place and best brief.

2011

Spring 2011 National Appellate Advocacy Competition, National Finals (in Progress), Chicago, IL – Kelly Manley, Jonathon Mason, Thomas Nolin

2010

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – National Finalists and Regional Champions: Ruben Escobedo, Samantha Kohler

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – National Semi-Finalists and Regional Finalists: Jesse Cox, John Bishop

Fall 2010 Stetson National Pretrial Competition, Tampa, FL – 1st Place Brief: Zach Moura, Jessica Travis, Elya Zarra, Allan Kellog 

2009

2009 Thomas Tang Regional Champions - John Bishop, Ruby Banipal

2009 ALA Moot Court Competition - 5th Place team: Samantha Kohler, Ruben Escobedo

2008

2008 Thomas Tang Competition, Chicago, IL – 6th Place National Team: Ruby Banipal, Andrew Dualan

2008 Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition, New York, NY - Semi-Finalists and 2nd Place Brief: Jessica Blair, Alex Brewsaugh, Andrew Luetto

2007

Spring 2007: National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Regional Champions – Marcus Garrett, Paige Gosney & Katia Benthale

Spring 2007: Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Tom Vogele, Audra Call & Vanessa Brady

Spring 2007: Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Paul Stubb, Dave Clark & Jake Vollebreght

Spring 2007:  Second Place Brief, Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Tom Vogele, Audra Call & Vanessa Brady

Spring 2007: Fourth Place Brief, Luke Charles Memorial Semifinalists – Paul Stubb, Dave Clark & Jake Vollebreght

Spring 2007: Duberstein Bankruptcy Competition, Semifinalists – Brandon Sylvia, Luigi Monteleone, Michael Gates

2006

Fall 2006: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional Champions – Tom Vogele & Andy Bugman

Fall 2006: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Fourth Place Nationally – Tom Vogele & Andy Bugman

Fall 2006: Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional Semifinalist – Marcus Garrett & Matt D’Abusco

Fall 2006: National Moot Court Competition, Regional Semifinalists – Katia Benthale & Jeff Schwartz 

Individual Awards

2010 Traynor Appellate Law Competition, Los Angeles, CA --1st Place Oralist: Hannah Elisha

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Seattle, WA – 1st Place Regional Oralist: John Bishop

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Seattle, WA – 2nd Place Regional Brief: Jesse Cox, John Bishop

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – 3rd Place National Oralist: Samantha Kohler

Fall 2010 Thomas Tang Competition, Los Angeles, CA – 4th Place National Oralist: John Bishop

Spring 2010 National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Miami, FL - 1st Place Regional Oralist: John Bishop

2010 Appellate Lawyers Association Competition, Chicago, IL – 3rd Place Oralist: Maral Vahdani

2009 Thomas Tang Competition, Orange, CA – 1st Place Regional Oralist: Elya Zarra

Fall 2009 Thomas Tang- Regional Second Place Oralist- Elya Zarra

Fall 2009 Thomas Tang -Regional Second Place Brief - John Bishop, Ruby Banipal

Spring 2009 National Appellate Advocacy Competition- Regional Top Oralist- Ruby Banipal



2008 Thomas Tang Competition, Seattle, WA – 4th Place National Oralist: Ruby Banipal

Fall 2008 Thomas Tang - Top Oralist- Ruby Banipal

Spring 2007: Katia Benthale – National Appellate Advocacy Competition, Regional Top Ten Oralist

Spring 2007: Katia Benthale – National Appellate Advocacy Competition, National Top Ten Oralist
 


Spring 2007: Tom Vogele – Luke Charles Memorial, Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Tom Vogele – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional 2nd Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Tom Vogele – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, National 3rd Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Andy Bugman – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, Regional Best Oralist

Fall 2006: Andy Bugman – Thomas Tang Moot Court Competition, National 5th Best Oralist

  • Featured
  • News
  • Events
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all News »
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all Events »
    Moot Court Award

    Moot Court Success
    • Featured
    • News
    • Events