»Student Visas for Study Abroad

Each country has its own immigration and visa policies for students. Students may need to obtain a visa from the Consulate or Embassy in the United States. This stamp allows students to stay in the host country for a certain amount of time. Each country has different rules and it is STUDENTS’ responsibility to know and understand these rules. Plan early, some visa applications can take up to 4 months to process! A passport valid for one year after returning home is needed prior to applying for a visa.

Due to legal reasons, the staff of the Center for Global Education cannot provide information about how to obtain a Visa for a foreign country.

For all visa-related questions, please contact the study abroad program provider or host institution.

For country-specific information, visit Travel.State.Gov.

  • Featured
  • News
  • Events
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all News »
  • page loading
    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    TODAY TOMORROW

    »

    View all Events »