Chancellor Daniele Struppa gives an Honors student a stole and diploma at Honors' pre-graduation banquet.

»Honors Achievements

2010 - 2011

Chapman Logo with line

Chapman University Awards

Matthew Baker
Psychology Department: Outstanding Research Project
Psychology Department: Departmental Honors
Summa Cum Laude

Sarah Booher
Summa Cum Laude

Daniel Bulone
Mel Watson Award for Scholarly and Creative Excellence
Magna Cum Laude

Kelly Dona
Peace Studies Department: Departmental Honors

Konish Dutta
Magna Cum Laude

Jessica Green
Psychology Department: Departmental Honors
Mortar Board
Campus Leadership Award
Magna Cum Laude

Laura Hantke
Magna Cum Laude

Kaitlin Hopkins
Summa Cum Laude

Amanda Jacobsen
Psychology Department: Departmental Honors
Psychobiology Department: Departmental Honors
Biology Department: Outstanding Leadership (Global Medical Brigades)
Mortar Board
Campus Leadership Award
Summa Cum Laude

Paul Jones
Magna Cum Laude

Chelsea Judy
History Department: Departmental Honors (Henley Award)
Regional Phi Alpha Theta Conference: Best Undergraduate Paper (Third Prize)
Phi Alpha Theta: Nominated for the Nels Andrew Clevens Prize (National history undergraduate paper award)
Magna Cum Laude

Angela Kane
Summa Cum Laude

Samuel Knee
Mortar Board
Magna Cum Laude

Elizabeth Parker
History Department: Departmental Honors (Henley Award)
Mortar Board
Magna Cum Laude

Dana Quadri
Magna Cum Laude

Grant Reed
Cecil  Award: Best Director - Undergraduate (Incest! The Musical)
Cecil Award: Best Picture - Undergraduate (Incest! The Musical)
Summa Cum Laude

Michelle Roll
Chapman Ambassador
Summa Cum Laude

Devonie Royal-Gordon
Cecil Award: Best TV Show: Narrative - Creator/Executive Producer (Higher Education)

Laura Smith
Music Department: Choir Award
Music Department: Departmental Honors
Music Department: Burghardt Trophy
Language Department: Outstanding German Studies Award
Summa Cum Laude

Rachel Smith
Magna Cum Laude

Nathan Zencey
Political Science Department: Departmental Honors (Henley Award)
Magna Cum Laude

Chapman Logo with line

University Honors Awards

Award for Academic Excellence (2011)
Matthew Baker
Sarah Booher
Kaitlin Hopkins
Amanda Jacobsen
Angela Kane
Grant Reed
Michelle Roll
Laura Smith

University Honors Program Student of the Year (2010-2011)
Class of 2011

  • News
  • Events
  • News
  • Events